Banner flash
Friday, May 24, 2019
09:15 AM
Mexico Central Time
MARKETS AND DATA: US Dollar: $12.65 Euro: $16.78 Gold: US$1,327 Silver: US$20.39 Mex Crude: US$102.50 Cetes 28: 3.85%




 





Visa for Mexican Citizens

July 14, 2009. 10:52

Citizens of Mexico now require a visa to travel to Canada. This visa requirement applies to everyone who wants to visit, do business, study, or work on a temporary basis.

The visa requirement came into effect on July 14, 2009, with a truce for the first 48 hours.

How to get the Visa?
The process for applying for a Temporary Resident Visa is available on the website of the Embassy of Canada in Mexico

Once an applicant has completed the application and included all necessary documents, such as their passport, they may mail or courier the application, along with a pre-paid airway bill (return registered mail), to the Embassy of Canada in Mexico City.

To facilitate travel, applicants may apply for a multiple-entry visa which is valid for up to five years.
If anyone has an urgent need to travel to Canada, they are asked to visit the Embassy’s website and download the Emergency Processing Request Form and attach it to the top of their application package. They must state why their need for travel is urgent and include any documents to support their reason.

Visa applicants must demonstrate their visit to Canada is temporary, they will not overstay their time in Canada, they have enough money to cover their stay in Canada, they are in good health, they do not have a criminal record, and are not a security risk to Canadians. These requirements are the same for anyone who wants to visit Canada.

If an interview is necessary, applicants will be contacted by the Embassy and an appointment will be provided. Applicants are encouraged to send their applications by courier or registered mail and to avoid visiting the Embassy unless specifically invited for an interview. Applicants are asked to avoid calling, faxing, emailing or visiting the Embassy to enquire about their applications.

For recorded information, people in Mexico may call 01-800-226-2320. Individuals in Canada may contact CIC’s Call Centre at 1-888-242-2100.

Two types of Visas can be issued
-Single-entry visa
A single-entry visa allows you to enter Canada once. When you arrive at the point of entry in Canada, an officer of the Canada Border Services Agency will make sure you meet the requirements to enter Canada. The officer will authorize your stay by placing a stamp in your passport and/or issuing an additional document. If there is no stamp, a handwritten date or document in your passport, your temporary resident status will expire six months from the day you arrived in Canada.
-Multiple-entry visa
A multiple-entry visa allows you to enter Canada several times during the period while your visa is valid. A multiple-entry visa is valid for a maximum of five years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier.

Cases where a previous authorization exists:
If someone has a letter from the Canadian Embassy confirming the issuance of a work permit or a study permit, a Temporary Resident Visa will be needed in your passport in order to enter Canada. The passport and the original letter need to be sent with a prepaid airway bill to the Canadian Embassy in Mexico. The Embassy will issue you a visa at no extra cost.

If someone has previously been in Canada on a work permit or study permit which has not expired, and that person wishes to return to Canada to resume studies or work, it will be needed to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa to re-enter Canada. There will be a charge for this visa.

Embassy of Canada – Visa Section
Schiller 529, Col. Bosque de Chapultepec
Del. Miguel Hidalgo
11580 Mexico City, D.F.
Mexico

Why is Canada imposing a Visa on Mexico?
The Canadian Embassy in Mexico has stated:

Canada assesses countries against several criteria when deciding whether to impose a visa requirement. Mexico no longer meets all of the criteria for visa exemption. For example, refugee claims from Mexico have almost tripled since 2005, making it the number one source country for claims. In 2008, more than 9,400 claims filed in Canada came from Mexican nationals, representing 25 per cent of all claims received. Of the claims reviewed and finalized in 2008 by the Immigration and Refugee Board, an independent administrative tribunal, only 11 per cent were accepted.
For the past three years, Canada has also seen an increase in immigration violations. This includes Mexican nationals not possessing the proper travel documents or not leaving Canada once their period of stay had expired.


DoingBusinessInMexico Staff
Published: July 14, 2009. 10:52 | Last updated: July 14, 2009. 10:53
About this author





Banner flash